[Cite as Schupp v. Ohio Dept. of Ins.,
[…] (B) All examination reports, preliminary examination reports or results, working papers, recorded information, documents and copies thereof produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the superintendent or any other person in the course of an examination made under this section are confidential and are not subject to subpoena and may not be made public by the superintendent or an employee or agent of the superintendent without the written consent of the company, except to the extent provided in this section. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3901.07 provides, in pertinent part: (B)(1) Before issuing any license to do the business of insurance in this state, the superintendent of insurance, or a person appointed by him, may examine the financial affairs of any insurer. (2) The superintendent, or any person appointed by him, may examine, as often as he considers it desirable, the affairs of any insurer and of any Case No. 2021-00199PQ -10- REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION person as to any matter relevant to the financial affairs of the insurer or to the examination. (3) The superintendent, or any person appointed by him, shall examine each domestic insurer at least once every three years as to its condition, fulfillment of its contractual obligations, and compliance with applicable laws, provided that he may defer making the examination for a longer period not to exceed five years. The examination, evaluation, and monitoring made under R.C. 3901.08 occurs subsequent to the filing of an application for CIC licensure.