Haas v. Univ. of Toledo Med. Ctr. , 2013 Ohio 3636 ( 2013 )
[…] determined that “Dr. Rees intentionally kicked plaintiff to gratify personal feelings of
    animosity or resentment arising out of plaintiff taking her scheduled break.”
    Accordingly, the court found that Dr. Rees acted outside the scope of his employment
    and that he was therefore not entitled to civil immunity pursuant to R.C. 2743.02(F) and
    9.86.
    {¶ 5} Defendant contends that defendant is immune from liability and that
    plaintiff’s claims are compensable only through workers’ compensation pursuant to R.C.
    4123.74, which provides, in pertinent part: “Employers who comply with section 4123.35
    of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by
    statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or
    contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * * *.”
    {¶ 6} R.C. 4123.01 provides, in pertinent part:
    {¶ 7} “(C) ‘Injury’ includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental
    means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out