Haas v. Univ. of Toledo Med. Ctr. , 2013 Ohio 3636 ( 2013 )
[…] 9.86.
    {¶ 5} Defendant contends that defendant is immune from liability and that
    plaintiff’s claims are compensable only through workers’ compensation pursuant to R.C.
    4123.74, which provides, in pertinent part: “Employers who comply with section 4123.35
    of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by
    statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or
    contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * * *.”
    {¶ 6} R.C. 4123.01 provides, in pertinent part:
    {¶ 7} “(C) ‘Injury’ includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental
    means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out
    of, the injured employee's employment. ‘Injury’ does not include:
    {¶ 8} “(1) Psychiatric conditions except where the claimant's psychiatric
    conditions have arisen from an injury or occupational disease.”
    {¶ 9} Defendant argues that both plaintiff’s physical and emotional injuries arise