Cann v. Youngstown State Univ. ( 2012 )
[…] plaintiff.
    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    {¶16} 1)       The traffic gate and the mechanism which governs it is under the
    exclusive control of defendant. Thus, defendant will be liable for any malfunction which
    causes damages.         Han v. Traffic Department, Ohio State University, 81-04575-AD
    (1981).
    {¶17} 2)       Plaintiff has proven defendant is liable for his personal injury and
    property loss. Baisden v. Southern Ohio Correctional Facility, 76-06147-AD (1977);
    Stewart v. Ohio National Guard, 78-0342-AD (1979).
    {¶18} 3)       R.C. 2743.02(D) states:
    {¶19} “Recoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of
    insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the
    claimant. This division does not apply to civil actions in the court of claims against a
    state university or college under the circumstances described in section 3345.40 of the
    Revised Code. The collateral benefits provided in division (B)(2) of that section apply
    under those circumstances.”
    {¶20} In accordance with this provision, R.C. 3345.40(B)(2) applies to the instant
    claim.
    {¶21} 4)       R.C. 3345.40(B)(2) states in relevant part:
    {¶22} “If a plaintiff receives or is entitled to receive benefits for injuries or loss