Graham v. Like Milton State Park , 2011 Ohio 3535 ( 2011 )
[…] "premises" as defined in R.C. 1533.18(A), the immunity conferred by the statutory
    language did not apply.       In addition, plaintiff argued that the relevant statute cited by
    defendant was unconstitutional.1 Finally, plaintiff noted that his insurance company had
    reimbursed the cost of the ambulance such that his damage claim was reduced to
    $954.33.
    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    {¶ 4} Since this incident occurred at Lake Milton State Park, defendant qualifies
    as the owner of the "premises" under R.C. 1533.18, et seq.
    {¶ 5} "Premises" and "recreational user" are defined in R.C. 1533.18, as follows:
    {¶ 6} "(A) 'Premises' means all privately-owned lands, ways, and waters and
    any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands,
    ways and waters leased to a private person, firm, or organization, including any
    buildings and structures thereon. "(B) 'Recreational user' means a person to whom
    permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the
    owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the