Graham v. Like Milton State Park , 2011 Ohio 3535 ( 2011 )
[…] buildings and structures thereon. "(B) 'Recreational user' means a person to whom
    permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the
    owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the
    state or any agency of the state or a lease payment fee paid to the owner of privately
    owned lands, to enter upon the premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike or swim, or to
    operate a snowmobile, all-purpose vehicle, or four-wheel drive motor vehicle, or to
    engage in other recreational pursuits."      R.C. 1533.181 states:
    {¶ 7} "(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
    {¶ 8} "(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for
    entry or use; "(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of
    giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use."
    {¶ 9} Pursuant to the enactment of R.C. 2743.02(A), the definition of premises
    in R.C. 1533.18(A) effectively encompassed state-owned lands. Moss v. Department of
    Natural Resources (1980), 
    62 Ohio St. 2d 138
    , 16 O.O. 3d 161, 
    404 N.E.2d 742
    . R.C.
    1