Wolfe v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. , 2011 Ohio 1427 ( 2011 )
[…] plaintiff in his affidavit of evidence. With regard to the credibility of witnesses, the court
    finds nothing in the magistrate’s decision or plaintiff’s affidavit that belies rejecting the
    magistrate’s determination. Accordingly, plaintiff’s third objection shall be overruled.1
    {¶ 6} Plaintiff asserts in his first, second, and fourth objections that the
    magistrate’s decision is contrary to the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). The court
    disagrees.
    {¶ 7} Title II of the ADA is contained in 42 U.S.C. 12132 and states that “no
    qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from
    participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a
    public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” The Supreme Court
    of the United States has held that “state prisons fall squarely within Title II’s statutory
    definition of ‘public entity,’ which includes ‘any * * * instrumentality of a State * * * or
    local government.’” Pennsylvania Dept. of Corrections v. Yeskey (1998),