In re Moore ( 2010 )
[…] {¶ 17} Finally, the Attorney General cites the case of In re Young, V84-36249sc
    (10-25-84) affirmed tc (1-31-85). A single commissioner held that reporting an assault
    as an accident does not constitute full cooperation with a law enforcement agency.
    The Attorney General concluded by stating the applicant’s possible criminal violations
    (i.e.; falsification, obstruction of official business, obstruction of justice); should not be
    overlooked.    Therefore, the Attorney General’s Final Decision should be affirmed.
    Whereupon, the hearing was concluded.
    {¶ 18} R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) in pertinent part states:
    “(C) ‘Criminally injurious’ conduct means one of the following:
    Case No. V2009-40544                       - 6 -                                 ORDER
    “(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section,
    any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat
    of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death,
    or would be so punishable but for the fact that the person engaging in the
    conduct lacked capacity to commit the crime under the laws of this state.”
    {¶ 19} The applicant must prove criminally injurious conduct by a preponderance
    of the evidence. In re Rios (1983), 
    8 Ohio Misc. 2d 4
    .
    {¶ 20} R.C. 2743.60(C) states:
    “(C) The attorney general, a panel of commissioners, or a judge of the court of