[Cite as Garrett v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.,
[…] -
[Cite as Garrett v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.,
2010-Ohio-851.] Court of Claims of Ohio The Ohio Judicial Center 65 South Front Street, Third Floor Columbus, OH 43215 614.387.9800 or 1.800.824.8263 www.cco.state.oh.us RODERICK GARRETT Plaintiff v. OHIO DEPARTMENT OF REHABILITATION AND CORRECTION Defendant Case No. 2009-04858 Judge Joseph T. Clark Magistrate Matthew C. Rambo MAGISTRATE DECISION {¶ 1} On January 19, 2010, an evidentiary hearing was conducted in this matter to determine whether Henry Berlin is entitled to civil immunity pursuant to R.C. 2743.02(F) and 9.86. {¶ 2} R.C. 2743.02(F) states, in part: {¶ 3} “A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.” {¶ 4} R.C. 9.86 states, in part: Case No. 2009-04858 -2- MAGISTRATE DECISION {¶ 5} “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s