Mezey v. Ohio Dev. Servs. Agency , 2016 Ohio 7236 ( 2016 )
[…] opportunities for work. To establish a promissory estoppel claim under Ohio law, a
    plaintiff must show 1) a clear and unambiguous promise; 2) reasonable and foreseeable
    reliance; and 3) injury resulting from that reliance.      Mers, supra; Rigby v. Fallsway
    Equip. Co., Inc., 
    150 Ohio App. 3d 155
    , 2002-Ohio-6120, at ¶ 25 (9th Dist). Defendant
    argues that plaintiff could not reasonably rely on a promise made by a person who lacks
    the statutory authority to make that promise. The court agrees.
    {¶19} R.C. 122.11, provides: “The director of development may employ and fix
    the compensation of technical and professional personnel, who shall be in the
    unclassified civil service, and may employ other personnel, who shall be in the classified
    civil service, as necessary to carry out [the statutory duties of the department].”
    {¶20} The Tenth District Court of Appeals has held that “promissory estoppel will
    not apply when a position taken by an agency is contrary to express statutory law.”
    Drake v. Medical College of Ohio, 
    120 Ohio App. 3d 493