White v. Youngstown State Univ. ( 2022 )
[…] that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or
    1Dr. Gifford’s August 5, 2022 motion to file a brief in support of his argument that he is entitled to
    immunity is GRANTED.
    Case No. 2022-00169JD                        -2-                                  DECISION
    reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims that has
    exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is
    entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the
    courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.”
    {¶5} R.C. 9.86 provides, in part:
    {¶6} “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that
    arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his
    duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his
    employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with
    malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”
    {¶7} On May 1, 2019, Dr. Gifford provided care to Helena M. Moore at Mercy
    Health Hospital. Plaintiff alleges that Dr. Gifford’s medical negligence caused Moore’s
    death. Plaintiff, who is the administrator of the estate of Helena M. Moore, filed a medical