White v. Youngstown State Univ. ( 2022 )
[…] {¶2} The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine whether a state
    officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under R.C. 9.86 and whether the
    courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over a civil action brought against the state
    officer or employee. R.C. 2743.02(F); Engel v. Univ. of Toledo College of Medicine, 
    130 Ohio St.3d 263
    , 
    2011-Ohio-3375
    , 
    957 N.E.2d 764
    , ¶ 4; Theobald v. Univ. of Cincinnati,
    
    111 Ohio St.3d 541
    , 
    2006 Ohio 6208
    , 
    857 N.E.2d 573
    , ¶ 14.
    {¶3} R.C. 2743.02(F) provides, in part:
    {¶4} “A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of
    the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly
    outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official responsibilities, or
    that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or
    1Dr. Gifford’s August 5, 2022 motion to file a brief in support of his argument that he is entitled to
    immunity is GRANTED.
    Case No. 2022-00169JD                        -2-                                  DECISION
    reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims that has
    exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is
    entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the
    courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.”
    {¶5} R.C. 9.86 provides, in part:
    {¶6} “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that
    arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his