Summer v. Ohio Dept. of Transp. ( 2016 )
[…] Blosser, 3rd Dist. No. 5-06-06 (October 16, 2006).
    {¶7} “The Ohio Supreme Court has held that when a motor vehicle has been
    completely destroyed by the negligent act of another, the proper measure of damages is
    the full value of the vehicle less wreckage or salvage value. Hayes Freight Lines, Inc. v.
    Tarver (1947), 
    148 Ohio St. 82
    , 83. By recovering ‘the full value of the vehicle, as of the
    date of its destruction, the owner has been made whole.’ Id. at 83-84.” Webster v.
    Davis, 9th Dist. No. 10CA0021, 
    2011-Ohio-1536
    , ¶17.
    {¶8} R.C. 2743.02(D) in pertinent part states:
    “Recoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance
    proceeds, disability, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant.”
    {¶9} Plaintiff is hereby granted judgment in the amount of $275.00, of which
    $250.00 represents reimbursement of his deductible and $25.00 represents