Al-Jahmi v. Ohio Athletic Comm. ( 2020 )
[…] Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 10th Dist.
    Franklin No. 98AP-1105, 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 2338 (May 20, 1999); Allen v. ODRC,
    10th Dist No. 19AP-729, 2020 Ohio App. Lexis 1054.
    Case No. 2017-00986JD                         -13-                              DECISION
    {¶31} Portions of the statutory framework governing defendant and its regulation
    of boxing are also relevant. R.C. 3773.34 and R.C. 119.01, et seq. empower defendant
    to enact rules under which boxing matches are conducted, which are contained in Ohio
    Administrative Code Chapter 3773. As to referees, R.C. 3773.42 provides that, upon
    the filing of an application and the payment of the applicable fee, defendant “shall issue
    the license to the applicant if it determines that the applicant is of good moral character,
    is not likely to engage in acts detrimental to the fair and honest conduct of public boxing
    matches or exhibitions, and is qualified to hold such a license by reason of the
    applicant’s knowledge and experience.” The knowledge and experience component
    requires that the applicant complete “such referee training requirements as the
    commission prescribes by rule” and must possess “such experience requirements as
    the commission prescribes by rule.” R.C. 3773.42(A-B). Until the legislature amended