Cincinnati Enquirer v. Univ. of Cincinnati ( 2020 )
[…] objections together. UC contends in its first objection that the special master did not
    apply Krouse v. Ohio State Univ., Ct. of Cl. No. 2018-00988PQ, 
    2018-Ohio-5014
    , in the
    R&R. UC further contends in its first objection that the requested records are not “law
    enforcement records” based on the definition of that phrase in FERPA, and are not
    “post-enrollment records” that are exempted from FERPA. It is true that the special
    master did not discuss Krouse in the R&R, but such an omission is not fatal. However,
    34 C.F.R. 99.8(b)(1) (which applies to FERPA) provides: “Records of a law enforcement
    unit means those records, files, documents, and other materials that are —(i) Created
    by a law enforcement unit; (ii) Created for a law enforcement purpose; and
    (iii) Maintained by the law enforcement unit.” Here as the special master stated in the
    3 In the Report and Recommendation (R&R), the special master characterized the disputed records as
    falling into two categories:
    [T]he records remaining in dispute fall into two categories: