In re Roukey , 2023 Ohio 3342 ( 2023 )
[…] evidence, notwithstanding the victim’s failure to file tax returns and pay taxes on a regular
    basis).
    {¶16} The Attorney General also denied the application because applicants failed
    to provide (1) “Lyft insurance coverage information” and (2) “Outcome of claim filed with
    the Bureau of Worker’s Compensation.” (Memorandum, Record, p. 32.) The Attorney
    General argued that it needed the information in order to verify whether applicants were
    entitled to compensation from collateral sources. The version of R.C. 2743.51 applicable
    to this case defines “collateral source” as follows:
    Case No. 2022-00799VI                        -5-                                 DECISION
    “‘Collateral source’ means a source of benefits or advantages for economic loss
    otherwise reparable that the victim or claimant has received, or that is readily
    available to the victim or claimant, from any of the following sources:
    ***
    “(5) Workers’ compensation
    ***
    “(7) Proceeds of a contract of insurance payable to the victim for loss that
    the victim sustained because of the criminally injurious conduct;
    ***
    “(9) That portion of the proceeds of all contracts of insurance payable to the