Madyda v. Ohio Dept. of Pub. Safety , 2023 Ohio 4889 ( 2023 )
[…] 2018-Ohio-4680
    , ¶ 17.
    {¶16} It is only when some doubt or ambiguity exists that a court resorts to
    principles of statutory construction. Id. at ¶ 17-19. Under the in pari materia rule of
    statutory construction, “a court must read all statutes relating to the same general subject
    matter together to give proper force and effect to each one.” In re Duke Energy Ohio,
    Inc., 
    150 Ohio St.3d 437
    , 
    2017-Ohio-5536
    , 
    82 N.E.3d 1148
    , ¶ 27. When determining the
    intention of the legislature with respect to ambiguous statutes, R.C. 1.49(A)-(F) provides
    that the court may consider, among other things: “[t]he object sought to be attained; [t]he
    circumstances under which the statute was enacted; [t]he legislative history; [t]he
    common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar
    subjects; [t]he consequences of a particular construction; and [t]he administrative
    construction of the statute.” But see TWISM Enters., LLC v. State Bd. of Registration for
    Professional Engineers & Surveyors, Slip No. 2021-1440, 
    2022-Ohio-4677
    , ¶ 39 (“One