Jones v. Dept. of Youth Serv. , 2023 Ohio 4441 ( 2023 )
[…] the usernames of various DYS employees, presumably to their work computers or
    programs on those computers. Those redactions are not proper under R.C. 149.433
    because that type of information is not listed in that statute and DYS has offered no
    extrinsic evidence or argument bringing that information within the scope of R.C. 149.433.
    Case No. 2023-00633PQ                      -6-     REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
    {¶18} The redactions to pp. 562-571, 719-758, 812-854, and 1030-1078, and
    1030-1078 of Exhibit 9 in Respondent’s Evidence were nonetheless proper under R.C.
    1306.23. That statute exempts information from public record status if disclosure “would
    jeopardize the state’s continued use or security of any computer *** services associated
    with *** electronic transactions[.]” Disclosure of a username could jeopardize state
    computers and computer services. The interface of a DYS employee, or a third party with
    access to an employee’s username, and DYS via a DYS computer/program is a