All Courts |
[…] 124 CONG.REC. H 11, 113-114 (Sept. 28, 1978); S 17,430-1 (Oct. 6, 1978). Thus, a reading of the Report shows that taxes entitled to priority under Section 507(a)(7) are nondischargeable and, in addition, taxes for which a late return was filed within two years prior to the commencement of the Title 11 case are nondischargeable.
Further, despite Debtors' arguments, there is no indication that Congress intended to limit nondischargeability to taxes owed for tax years prior to three years before the filing of a Title 11 petition. To the contrary, the Senate Report to Section 507 states:
The sixth priority category also includes taxes which the tax authority was barred by law from assessing or collecting at any time during the 300 days before the petition under Title 11 was filed. [Sec. 507(a)(7)(B)(ii)]. In the case of certain federal taxes, this preserves a priority for tax liabilities for years more than three years before the filing of the petition where the debtor and the Internal Revenue Service were negotiating over an audit of the debtor's returns or were engaged in litigation in the tax court. In such a situation, the tax law prohibits the Service's right to assess a tax deficiency until 90 days after the Service sends the taxpayer a deficiency letter or, if the taxpayer files a petition in the Tax Court during the 90-day period, until the outcome of the litigation.
S.REP. NO. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 68-73 (1978), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News 1978, p. 5787.
The Committee Report to Section 507 reiterates that:
Third.