All Courts |
[…] In other words, Debtors argue that the failure to meet the terms of Section 507(a)(7)(A)(i) renders Section 507(a)(7)(A)(ii) and (iii) inapplicable. The Government argues, on the other hand, that Section 507(a)(7)(A)(i), (ii), and (iii) are three separate grounds for priority and that the failure of the taxes to fall into the first category does not mean that the other two categories cannot be used to establish priority and, thus, nondischargeability.
The key to the resolution of this issue is the appropriate construction of the word "or" used between Section 507(a)(7)(A)(ii) and (iii). Section 102 of the Bankruptcy Code sets forth rules of construction and provides in pertinent part:
Section 102 Rules of Construction. In this Title
. . . . .
(5) ``or' is not exclusive. . . .
The legislative history of Section 102(5) states:
Paragraph 5 specifies that ``or' is not exclusive. Thus, if a party ``may do (a) or (b),' then a party may do either or both. The party is not limited to a mutually exclusive choice between the two alternatives.
H.R.REP. NO. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 316 (1977); S.REP. NO. 95-989, 95th *241 Cong., 2d Sess. 28 (1978), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978 pp. 5787, 6272.
The case of Easton v. United States (In re Easton), 59 B.R. 714 (Bankr.S.D.Ill., 1986), is directly on point on this issue.