All Courts |
[…] The first of these is that "the plan complies with the applicable provisions of this Chapter." 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1129(a)(1). The drafters envisioned that "paragraph (1) requires that the plan comply with the applicable provisions of Chapter 11, such as Secs. 1122 and 1123, governing classification and contents of plan." H.R.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 412 (1977), S.Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 126 (1978), U.S.Code & Admin.News, 1978, pp. 5787, 5912, 6368; see also 5 Collier on Bankruptcy, para. 1129.-02[1] (15th ed. 1987). Title 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1122 addresses classification of claims and provides, in pertinent part:
(a) . . . A plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.
Classification is a method of recognizing a difference in rights of creditors which calls for a difference in treatment. The focus of classification is the legal character of the claim as it relates to the assets of the debtor. J.P. Morgan & Co. v.