In re Gillis , 293 B.R. 134 ( 2002 )
[…] Payment Made -$ 50.00
    Liquidated damages pursuant to O.R.C.
    § 2307.61(a)(1)(b), prorated to reflect partial payments $183.00
    Total ' $752.50
    On February 7, 2002, the Court confirmed the Debtors’ Chapter 13 Plan. In this plan, it was provided that the Debtors’ unsecured creditors were to be paid 100% of their allowed claims.
    On June 8, 2002, the Debtors filed an objection to Cashland’s proof of claim.

    In addition to the above information, the Parties do not dispute that Cashland is a check-cashing business and as such is regulated by Ohio law. See O.R.C. § 1315.35(A).

    Section 2913.11 of the Ohio Revised Code, which is entitled “Passing Bad Checks,” makes it a crime for any person “with purpose to defraud, ... [to] issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored.” In addition, to the criminal penalties imposed for a violation of this provision, O.R.C. § 2307.611 creates a civil cause of action for any party aggrieved by a person’s violation of § 2913.11. In pursuing a civil cause of action, § 2307.61(A)(1) permits- a party to pursue either compensatory