Burkholder v. International Union United Automobile, Aerospace & Agricultural Implement Workers ( 2006 )
[…] Under these directives, work was shifted from one trade to another.

    Plaintiffs allege Local 12 breached its duty of fair representation by allocating a disproportionate amount of work previously done by machine repairmen work to be performed thereafter by electricians and millwrights.

    Discussion

    I. Jurisdiction

    As an initial matter, defendants argue this court lacks jurisdiction to issue a preliminary injunction under the Norris-La-Guardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 101, et seq.

    Section 101 provides:

    No court of the United States, as defined in this chapter, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter.

    29 U.S.C. § 101.

    Plaintiffs contend § 101's jurisdictional bar is inapplicable to this dispute because *820 the parties' disagreement does not stem from a labor dispute.

    The Act defines a labor disputes as: