MEMORANDUM OF OPINION AND ORDER [Resolving ECF Nos. 167, 168]
[…] Accordingly, the Court denies Defendants’ motion for new trial with respect to the convictions for the conspiracy and substantive offenses of forced labor.
B. Acquiring Controlled Substance by Deception
1. Analysis
Defendants argue that 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3) “has no application to the facts and circumstances presented at trial” because Defendants are not “medical and
*657 pharmaceutical professionals who lied on a DEA form, failed to renew'their license, prescribed medication not for any medical purpose, or fudged a patient’s medication dosage.”21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally” to “acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge.” “To sustain a conviction under 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3), there must be evidence that the defendant acquired ... the drugs in question by misrepresentation, fraud, ... deception or subterfuge.” United States v.