ORDER AND OPINION
[…] Any agreement between Xerox and HI that may have imposed duties on HI outside of ERISA or the LTD plan is not automatically considered part of the LTD plan. Further even if a violation of the service agreement occurred it does not impact the courts' decision whether the denial of Hackett's disability benefits was reasonable. See Benson, 108 F.Supp.2d 1074.
c. Failure to Provide Requested Plan Materials
Additionally Hackett alleges that Xerox and HI failed to provide him with requested plan materials in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c). Under 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) the following is provided:
[T]he administrator shall upon written request of any participant or beneficiary furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description [sic] and the latest annual report any terminal re port the bargaining agreement trust agreement contract or other instru ment under which the plan is established or operated.
29 U.S.C. 1024(4)(b). A violation of this section subjects a plan administrator to the potential of a penalty under § 502(c) of