Liberte Capital Group v. Capwill , 854 F. Supp. 2d 478 ( 2012 )
[…] Bassett v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 528 F.3d 426, 430 (6th Cir.2008).

    III. Analysis

    A. California Substantive Law

    Under California law in effect when Sunset issued the Policy, any life insurance policy “procured or caused to be procured upon another individual is void unless the person applying for the insurance has an *482insurable interest in the individual insured at the time of the application.” Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.1(e) (1998) (2009 amendment moved provision to Cal. Ins.Code § 10110.1(g)). Sunset also attempts to rely on current California insurance law prohibiting the use of “[a]ny device, scheme, or artifice designed to give the appearance of an insurable interest where there is no legitimate insurable interest.” However, that law was passed in 2009-after the policy became effective, later than the law the Court already stated would govern Sunset’s assertions, and after Metoyer died. Cal. Ins.Code § 10110.1(e) (effective July 1, 2010).