MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Dean v. Consol. Equities Realty # 3, L.L.C., 182 Ohio App.3d 725, 729, 914 N.E.2d 1109 (Ohio Ct.App.2009).For example, the plaintiff in Dean was terminated two days after reporting to his boss potential fraud in an application for credit to buy a car. Id. at 726-27, 914 N.E.2d 1109. Plaintiff argued that Ohio has a clear public policy against fraud, and had enacted many antifraud statutes, such as R.C. § 2921.13(A)(8), which criminalizes “knowingly mak[ing] a false statement ... to induce another to extend credit to ... the offender ... when the person to whom the statement is directed relies upon it to that person’s detriment.” While acknowledging Ohio’s general policy against fraud, the court granted summary judgment to the defendant, finding the clarity element had not been met because the statute neither required the plaintiff to report the allegedly fraudulent conduct, nor prohibited defendant from retaliating