Darwish v. Ethicon, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Code § 2307.75 to survive a motion to dismiss.”); Boroff v. Alza Corp., 685 F.Supp.2d 704, 709 (N.D. Ohio 2010) (“But there would appear to be little benefit to forcing a plaintiff, as a matter of pleading, to assert legal conclusions corresponding to the elements of the complicated multi-factor balancing test set forth in R.C. § 2307.75.”) Defendants argue that this claim requires dismissal because the Complaint does not identify a specific alternative design. As noted above, the availability of an alternative design is one of the factors listed under O.R.C. § 2307.75(C). In addition, the OPLA provides that a product cannot be considered defective if “at the time the product left the control of its manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible alternative design or formulation was not available.” O.R.C. § 2307.75(F).