Darwish v. Ethicon, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] According to plaintiff, she is not required to overcome the learned intermediary defense in the Complaint. The OPLA provides that a product is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if the manufacturer (1) knew or should have known about a risk that is associated with the product and that allegedly caused harm for which the plaintiff seeks to recover compensatory damages and (2) failed to provide the warning or instruction that a manufacturer exercising reasonable care would have provided concerning that risk. O.R.C. § 2307.76(A). This section further provides: An ethical drug is not defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if its manufacturer provides otherwise adequate warning and instruction to the physician or other legally authorized person who prescribes or dispenses that ethical drug for a claimant in question and if the federal food and drug administration has not provided that warning or instruction relative to that ethical drug is to be given directly to the ultimate user of it. O.R.C. § 2307.76(C). This last provision is referred to as the “learned intermediary doctrine.” Wimbush v. Wyeth, 619 F.3d 632, 637 (6th Cir. 2010).