Darwish v. Ethicon, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Ethicon, Inc., 2020 WL 3265537, *2 (S.D. Ohio 2020) (citing LaPuma v. Collinwood Concrete, 661 N.E.2d 714, 716 (Ohio 1996)). Indeed, “Ohio law permits ordinary consumers who are not in privity of contract with product manufacturers to bring claims such as negligent design and negligent failure-to- warn in order to recover damages for economic injury only.” In re Whirlpool Corp. Front- Loading Washer Products Liability Litigation, 722 F.3d 838, 856 (6th Cir. 2013). See also O.R.C. § 2307.72(C) (“Any recovery of compensatory damages for economic loss based on a claim that is asserted in a civil action, other than a product liability claim, is not subject to [the OPLA], but may occur under the common law of this state or other applicable sections of the Revised Code.”) These economic loss damages typically “encompass the change in value of a defective product or the indirect losses sustained as a result of a defective product such as the value of production time lost and resulting lost profits.”