Coakwell v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2020 )
[…] First, she contends the ALJ failed entirely to consider the opinion of Dr. Morren. Second, she argues the ALJ failed to properly evaluate the opinion of her treating rheumatologist, Dr. Kuchynski. Finally, Plaintiff challenges the ALJ’s evaluation of her rebuttal evidence, including her rebuttal VE, Mr. Heckman. For the reasons contained herein, the Court finds no error and affirms. Opinion Evidence It is well accepted that medical opinions of treating physicians are accorded greater deference than non-treating physicians.1 Rogers v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 486 F.3d 234, 242 (6th Cir. 2007); see also SSR 96–2p, 1996 WL 374188. “Because treating physicians are ‘the medical professionals most able to provide a detailed, longitudinal picture of [a claimant’s] medical impairments and may bring a unique perspective to the medical evidence that cannot be obtained from the objective medical findings alone,’ their opinions are generally accorded more weight than those of non-treating physicians.”