McKernon v. City of Seven Hills ( 2021 )
[…] No. 19 at ¶¶ 3-4.) In January 2018, McKernan entered a No Contest Plea in the Parma Municipal Court without a consent to a finding of guilt. (Id. at PageID# 65.) Her conviction was ultimately reversed in March 2019 by Ohio’s Eighth District Court of Appeals, which expressly declined to address whether R.C. § 1533.031 was constitutional or not. (Id. at PageID# 65-66; City of Seven Hills v. McKernan, 124 N.E.3d 898, 900 (Ohio Ct. App. 2019)). 1 Ohio Revised Code § 1533.031(A) provides: “No person shall purposely prevent or attempt to prevent any person from hunting a wild animal as authorized by this chapter by creating noise or loud sounds through the use of implements when the use of the implements is intended primarily to affect the behavior of the wild animal being hunted, when the hunting is taking place on lands or waters upon which the hunting activity may lawfully occur, and when the noise or loud sounds are created on lands or waters other than the lands or waters upon which the hunting activity may lawfully occur.” On January 8, 2020, McKernan filed an initial Complaint, naming only the City as a Defendant. (Doc.