Wood v. Third Federal Savings and Loan Association ( 2021 )
[…] These allegations suffice to state a claim in Count Two. In Count Three, Plaintiff alleges that “[u]nder 12 CFR 1002.6(a)(6)(ii)” a creditor must consider information an applicant presents that tends to indicate the credit history does not accurately reflect the applicant’s creditworthiness. (ECF No. 1, ¶ 31, PageID #5.) In this regard, the complaint contains a typographical error, obviously referencing Section 1002.6(b)(6)(ii). Defendant’s argument for dismissal on this basis is frivolous. Nonetheless, Count Three fails to state a claim for a different reason. “[A] creditor may consider any information obtained, so long as the information is not used to discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis.” 12 C.F.R. 1002.6(a). Plaintiff fails to identify any prohibited basis on which Defendant may have discriminated against her. Instead, she claims that Third Federal never considered the information she provided. But the allegations of the complaint belie that claim.