Goode v. Social Security Administration ( 2021 )
[…] Berryhill, No. 5:17CV2261, 2019 WL 1099552, at *5 (N.D. Ohio Mar. 8, 2019) (“Further, it is clear from the ALJ’s discussion of the evidence in the decision that it was known that medical evidence existed that post-dated the opinion evidence and that the ALJ considered the opinion evidence with that evidence in mind.”). Finally, Dr. Anderson’s diagnosis of “severe cervical canal stenosis from C2-3 to C5-6” and his statement that Goode had “signs and symptoms of cervical myelopathy” do not constitute medical opinions as defined by Social Security regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2) (“A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions in the abilities listed in paragraphs (a)(2)(i)(A) through (D) and (a)(2)(ii)(A) through (F) of this section.”) In addition, the ALJ considered Goode’s degenerative changes in his cervical spine in her RFC analysis. (Tr. 31-34.) It is the ALJ’s job to weight the evidence and resolve conflicts, and she did so here.