Martin v. Smith ( 2023 )
[…] Plaintiff is an Ohio prisoner suing the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction Director. If federal jurisdiction exists in this case, it must be based on a claimed violation of federal law. In determining whether a claim arises under federal law, the Court looks only to the “well-pleaded allegations of the Complaint and ignores potential defenses” Defendant may raise. Mikulski v. Centerior Energy Corp., 501 F.3d 555, 560 (6th Cir. 2007). Plaintiff’s only discernable legal claim is one of breach of contract based on Ohio Revised Code § 5120.50. That statute provides in relevant part: Whenever the duly constituted authorities in a state party to this compact...decide that confinement in, or transfer of an inmate to, an 4 institution within the territory of another party state is necessary or desirable in order to provide adequate quarters and care, or an appropriate program of rehabilitation or treatment, said officials may direct that the confinement be within an institution within the territory of said other party state, the receiving state to act in that regard solely as agent for the sending state. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5120.50 (D)(1). As an initial matter, the statute does not convey any right to an inmate to demand transfer to an out-of-state facility. Furthermore, even if Plaintiff had a right under this statute, his claim arises, if at all, under Ohio law, not a federal statute.