Davidson v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2023 )
[…] Id. (citing McGrew v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 343 F. App’x 26, at 32 (2009)). Plaintiff argues in the alternative that the regulations require remand. (Doc. 17, at 7). Plaintiff specifically cites regulations concerning what an ALJ may do in the case of inconsistent or insufficient evidence. Id. at 8 (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.912(b) and 416.920b(b)). Those regulations define insufficient evidence as that which “does not contain all the information [the ALJ] need[s] to make [her] determination or decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b). They define inconsistent evidence as that which “conflicts with other evidence, contains an internal conflict, is ambiguous, or . . . does not appear to be based on medically acceptable clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques.” Id. Even absent the missing MidWest records, the evidence before the ALJ appeared neither inconsistent nor insufficient.