Washington v. Lenzy Family Institute, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] (emphasis added); see also e.g., Clark v. Hewitt Assocs., LLC, 294 F. Supp. 2d 946, 952 (N.D. Ill. 2003) (dismissing Section 1132(c)(1)(B) claim because the plaintiff never established that he requested information from the defendant). Section 1132(c)(3) does not, on its face, entitle Plaintiff to relief because Plaintiff has not alleged that the Defendants failed to comply with 29 U.S.C. § 1021(d) or (e)(2), or 29 U.S.C. § 2 Section 1021(f) requires administrators to, “for each plan year[,] provide a plan funding notice . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1021(f)(1). Such notice must be provided “not later than 120 days after the end of the plan year to which the notice relates.” 29 U.S.C. § 1021(f)(3)(A). Here, Defendants have admitted to never providing Plaintiff with a funding notice for any plan year. (Doc. No. 37 at 1060, ¶¶ 53, 58.) 1082(d)(12)(E). (Doc.