Savett v. Anthem Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Oct. 25, 2017) (finding that calls inquiring about consumer’s health insurance status fell under the non-telemarketing exemption); Smith v. Blue Shield of California Life & Health Insurance Company, 228 F. Supp. 3d 1056, 1066 (C.D. Cal. 2017) (holding that calls regarding insurance plan information were exempt under the non-telemarketing exemption). The Court likewise proceeds under the assumption that the calls have a commercial purpose. To fall under the non-telemarketing exemption, the calls may not introduce an advertisement or constitute telemarketing. 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(3)(iii). The term “advertisement means any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(1). The term “telemarketing means the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services, which is transmitted to any person.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(12). “Offers for free goods or services that are part of an overall marketing campaign to sell property, goods, or services constitute [an advertisement].”