City of Grand Rapids, 526 F.3d 291, 295-96 (6th Cir. 2008). 1. Count One In Count One, Plaintiffs seek the civil remedy provided by the Trafficking Victims Protection Act (the “TVPA”), which permits “[a]n individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter [to] bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits . . . financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter).” 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). Plaintiffs allege Manish is a perpetrator of “forced labor,” criminalized by § 1589, as one who “knowingly . . . obtain[ed] the labor or services of a person by means of force . . . [or] physical restraint . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a).