Manish fails to show Congress intended to prohibit the former and not the latter. Plaintiffs have alleged Manish knowingly obtained sex from them after intentionally drugging them into a state of unconsciousness. Viewing these allegations in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, I conclude Plaintiffs plausibly allege Manish engaged in forced labor in violation of § 1589(a) and § 1595. Therefore, I deny Manish’s motion to dismiss as to Count One. 2. Count Two In Count Two, Plaintiffs assert a § 1595 claim alleging Manish engaged in trafficking with respect to forced labor in violation of § 1590. Section 1590 states that “[w]hoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of [the TVPA]” may be fined or imprisoned. 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a). “[I]f a defendant violates [the prohibition against forced labor in] section 1589, he also violates section 1590 if he recruited the person to perform forced labor.” Adia v. Grandeur Mgmt., Inc., 933 F.3d 89, 94 (2d Cir. 2019).