Cohen v. U.S. Bancorp ( 2019 )
[…] At best, it could be argued that he filed this action for the sole purpose of harassing the court system and the Defendant. Construed less generously, it could be viewed as an attempt to use this Court to perpetrate a fraud on a financial institution through the use of counterfeit documents.1 Neither of these are acceptable uses of the Court’s or the Defendant’s time and resources. Plaintiff is cautioned that additional frivolous filings could result in an Order permanently enjoining him from filing any action in this Court without prior leave being granted. IV. CONCLUSION 1 Title 18 U.S.C.A. § 471 provides: “Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. -5- Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss (Doc No. 8) is GRANTED and this action is DISMISSED as frivolous.