Dougall v. Copley-Fairlawn City School District Board of Education ( 2020 )
[…] under this part, the IEP Team and other qualified professionals, as appropriate, must— (1) Review existing evaluation data on the child, including— (i) Evaluations and information provided by the parents of the child; (ii) Current classroom-based, local, or State assessments, and classroom-based observations; and (iii) Observations by teachers and related services providers; and (2) On the basis of that review, and input from the child's parents, identify what additional data, if any, are needed to determine— 53 (i)(A) Whether the child is a child with a disability, as defined in § 300.8, and the educational needs of the child. . . 34 CFR § 300.305(a)(1) and (2). The regulations further mandate that “[t]he public agency must administer such assessments and other evaluation measures as may be needed to produce the data identified under paragraph (a) of this section.” 34 CFR § 300.305(c). Here, it is undisputed that Plaintiffs revoked consent for CFCSD to conduct any classroom observations of A.D or interact with any of her teachers at Our Lady of the Elms.