Fryburg Excavating & Trucking, LLC v. Hudco Leasing, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] (Mot. to Dismiss 1, ECF No. 11-1.) Once again, it is Fryburg’s burden to establish that the chosen venue for the action is proper. Jae v. Chexsystems Inc., No. 4:18-cv- 0206, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 114425, at *5 (N.D. Ohio July 10, 2018) (citing Centerville ALF, Inc. v. Balanced Care Corp., 197 F. Supp. 2d 1039, 1046 (S.D. Ohio 2002)). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b), “[a] civil action may be brought in – (1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located; (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated; or (3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to such action.” 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). If this Court determines that venue here is improper, it “shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer [the] case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a).