Assuming without deciding that the correspondence can be construed as a Qualified Written Request (“QWR”), and to the extent he can get beyond the standing and the statute of limitations issues, he still does not meet the required elements. RESPA provides for monetary damages only to the extent that the Mortgage lender's alleged failure to adequately respond to the borrower’s QWR for information relating to his or her loan caused actual damage to the 21 Mortgagee. Gibson does not allege he or his mother sustained actual damages as result of mortgage holder’s failure to respond. 12 U.S.C.A. § 2605(e). TILA Gibson fails to state a claim under TILA. TILA requires the mortgage lender to make certain disclosures about terms and costs at the time the parties enter into the transaction. 12 C.F.R. § 226.1(b). It also “gives consumers the right to cancel certain credit transactions that involve a lien on a consumer’s principal dwelling.” Id. The Act and its implementing regulation (Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226, et seq.) identify events that extinguish the right to rescind.