Wingrove v. Wyoming Casing Service Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Wheeler, 2014 WL 11430937, at *1 (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.26.) Because Wyoming has neither settled with plaintiffs, nor 5 agreed during the pendency of this action to discharge the common liability, Ohio Steel urges the Court to enforce the bar imposed by Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.26. Wyoming counters that its contribution claim is permissibly brought under another statutory provision—Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.25—which provides, in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in sections 2305.25 to 2305.28 of the [Ohio] Revised Code, if one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there may be a right of contribution even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than that tortfeasor’s proportionate share of the common liability, and that tortfeasor’s total recovery is limited to the amount paid by that tortfeasor in excess of that tortfeasor’s proportionate share…. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.25(A). Emphasizing that the statute provides for the right of contribution “even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them[,]” Wyoming insists that “[a]ll that is required is that the contribution defendant be liable in tort for the same injury attributed to the party seeking contribution.” (Opp’n at 130.) But § 2307.25 also provides that the right to contribution is available under this provision “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in sections 2307.25 to 2307.28 of the [Ohio] Revised Code.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.25(A). In King v.