Wingrove v. Wyoming Casing Service Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Under section 2307.25, even without a judgment against any or all of the tortfeasors who are jointly and severally liable, there may be a right of contribution. Yet under section 2307.26, in apparently the same situation (where no judgment exists), the tortfeasor seeking contribution is barred, unless an 6 exception applies. Those exceptions explain the friction. When a contribution- seeking tortfeasor who is not subject to any judgment settles with the injured party, the right of contribution is no longer barred. If that happens, then section 2307.25 applies. At that point, the tortfeasor seeking contribution may have that right “even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.” Id. at *3 (quoting Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.25(A)). Because the police officer defendant “ha[d] not paid or been found liable for anything,” the court ruled that “his right to contribution [was] barred without prejudice, in the event subsequent circumstances change[d] the analysis.” Id.