Roddy v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2024 )
[…] Roddy’s mental RFC for the unadjudicated period under review. The undersigned also finds Ms. Roddy’s argument that it was error for the ALJ to rely on the state agency psychological consultants’ opinions, which adopted the prior ALJ’s findings, to be without merit. The psychological consultants’ opinions were relevant to Ms. Roddy’s claim that she was disabled in part due to her mental impairments as it was the ALJ’s responsibility to assess a claimant’s RFC “based on all the relevant evidence in [the] case record.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.946(c) “(If your case is at the administrative law judge hearing level . . ., the administrative law judge . . . is responsible for assessing your residual functional capacity.”); Poe v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 342 F. App’x 149, 157 (6th Cir. 2009) (“The responsibility for determining a claimant’s residual functional capacity rests with the ALJ, not a physician.”).