Ohio Public Interest Research Group v. Laidlaw Environmental Services, Inc. , 963 F. Supp. 635 ( 1996 )
[…] Neither can it be said that plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Assuming all of the allegations outlined above are true, Laidlaw is clearly not entitled to judgment as a matter of law under 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a) and 1317.

    IV.

    Based on the foregoing, defendant's motion to dismiss pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1) and (6) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted is DENIED.

    It is so ORDERED.

    NOTES

    [1] Although not cited by defendant, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii) sets out a similar instance where citizen suits under the Clean Water Act are barred: "[such actions] with respect to which a State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to this subsection...." The provision is designed to preclude citizen suits which would be duplicative of an "administrative penalty action." See Washington Public Interest Research Group v. Pendleton Woolen Mills, 11 F.3d 883, 885 (9th Cir.1993).

    [2] It is interesting that the court in Town of Bedford v.