Surber v. United States , 285 F. Supp. 775 ( 1968 )
[…] The two tests are, as pointed out in Vuin, in addition to those which control the determination as to whether or not the Court has equity jurisdiction, e. g., irreparable injury, an adequate remedy at law, etc.

    In order to determine whether, under the most liberal view of the law and the facts, the United States cannot establish its claim, we look first to 26 U.S.C., § 6013(d) (3), which provides:

    "* * * if a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several."

    This was formerly § 51 and first appeared in the law in the 1938 Act. As to "why" the section was passed, we find in Furnish v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 262 F.2d 727, at 732 (9 Cir., 1958), the following:

    "We agree with the Commissioner that after the decision in Cole v.