Dorsey v. Tompkins , 917 F. Supp. 1195 ( 1996 )
[…] Section 602(g)(2) requires participating states to provide payment or reimbursement for transportation expenses to JOBS program participants in amounts which the state determines are necessary to enable such individuals to participate in the program. See also, 45 C.F.R. § 255.2(c)(1). These necessary costs of transportation are eligible for federal reimbursement. 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(19)(F)(iv).

    Section 1087uu is included within Subchap-ter IV of Title 20, 20 U.S.C. § 1070 et seq., which authorizes and governs the use of fed*1203eral funds for educational grants and student loans. Section 1087uu provides that any student loans or grants awarded under Sub-chapter IV shall not be taken into account in determining the recipients’s eligibility or need for benefits or the amount of benefits “under any Federal, State, or local program financed in whole or in part with Federal Funds.” According to House Report No. 102-447, 102d Cong., 2d.