Dorsey v. Tompkins , 917 F. Supp. 1195 ( 1996 )
[…] One means of determining whether Congress intended to confer federal rights is to examine the language of the statute itself. Sections 602(a) and 602(g)(2) contain no express language suggesting that Congress intended to confer federally enforceable rights upon individual beneficiaries. A lack of intent to confer rights is also indicated by the fact that § 602(g)(2) does not mandate the payment of a specified amount of benefits, and instead gives the state agencies the discretion to determine the amount of transportation benefits which are necessary.

    Likewise, the text of § 1087uu has no language which suggests an intent to confer federal rights. Section 1087uu is worded as a broad prohibition directed toward any agency, state or federal, which determines need, eligibility, or amount of benefits “under any Federal, State, or local program financed in whole or in part with Federal funds.” The Supreme Court has held that where the language of a statute constitutes a general prohibition or command to a federal agency or is phrased as a directive to federal agencies engaged in the disbursement of public funds, such language provides no support for the implication of a private