The legal question presented is whether plaintiff’s decedent, Catherine J. Bunnell, was possessed at her death of a general
[…] The facts stipulated by the parties (docs. 6, 8) are adopted by the Court as its findings of fact. Fed.R.Civ.P. 52(a).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The applicable statutory and regulatory provisions are amply set out in the memoranda of the parties, so it will not be necessary to do so here. We need only note that a power of appointment that would otherwise be considered “general” and includable in the value of the deceased’s gross estate is not so includable if its exercise is “limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the health, education, support, or maintenance of the decedent,” 26 U.S.C. § 2041(b)(1)(A), nor is it includable “[i]f the power is not exercisable by the decedent except in conjunction with a person having a substantial interest in the property, subject to the power, which is adverse to exercise of the power in favor of the decedent,” 26 U.S.C. § 2041(b)(l)(C)(ii).
Plaintiff’s memorandum concedes that exercise of the power obtained by decedent under Item II of the Earnest J. Bunnell will (doc. 8, exh. A) was not limited by an “ascertainable standard” (doc. 7, ¶ 7). See 26 C.F.R. § 20.241-l(e)(2).