Scenicview Estates, LLC v. Eclipse Resources I, LP ( 2020 )
[…] As such, the Lease, as it pertains to the Remaining Property, expired on September 19, 2017, when the Extension Bonus had not been paid. A. Unitizing and Pooling Under Ohio Law The Ohio legislature provides two mechanisms by which oil and gas owner/operators may pool or unitize tracts of land. First, Ohio Revised Code Section 1509.26 covers what are known as “voluntary pooling agreements.” Section 1509.26 states, in relevant part, “[t]he owners of adjoining tracts may agree to pool the tracts to form a drilling unit that conforms to the minimum acreage and distance requirements . . .”. As the statutory language implies, this option of unitization is only available to owners or to those who have acquired a working interest in the adjoining tracts that comprise the entirety of that particular unit.