Mason v. Warden Noble Correctional Institution ( 2020 )
[…] While appellant provides some general case law concerning affidavit requirements, he fails to support his claim of a cognizable potential defense to forgery under Ohio law. We find no genuine issue as to whether appellant has a colorable claim of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel on this basis. II. In his second proposed assigned error, appellant maintains his appellate counsel should have argued that the verdict forms for the records tampering counts failed to properly set forth enhanced offenses. R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) states as follows: “When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree[,] ***[a] guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.”