Mays v. Sitot ( 2022 )
[…] (ECF No. 4.) Plaintiff asserts that on August 4, 2021, he “went into Spartan Market and was assaulted by 2 employee’s that work at the Market.” (ECF No. 1-1 at PAGEID # 6.) Plaintiff notes that he was “slapped” by one employee and “physically removed” from the Market by the other. (Id.) He further asserts that the second employee threatened him with a weapon. (Id.) Plaintiff seeks relief in the form of punitive damages for “any physical or mental injuries that was inflicted on [him] from the 3 defendants.” (Id. at PAGEID # 7.) On his form Complaint, Plaintiff references 18 U.S.C. § 241, Conspiracy against rights, to establish subject matter jurisdiction. (Id. at PAGEID # 5.) The relevant portion of the statute provides: If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same . . . . 18 U.S.C. § 241. In his Complaint and Amended Complaint, Plaintiff does not assert that the Defendants conspired to deprive him in the free exercise or enjoyment of rights or privileges secured by the Constitution or relevant United States laws. Regarding the alleged incident, the only connection Plaintiff makes between Defendant Sitot and Defendants M.W. Zamara and A. Zamara is the fact Sitot owns the Market and employs the other two Defendants. Plaintiff does not assert Defendant Sitot conspired with the two employees to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate him. Further, Plaintiff does not assert that the three Defendants denied him any rights or privileges secured by the Constitution. Construed liberally, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.