EPC Compl. { 78, ECF No. 61. These allegations, together with the Provision, state a claim for indemnification. Cf Toledo Edison Co. v. ABC Supply Co., 46 F. App’x 757, 760 (6th Cir. 2002) (explaining that, under the Statute, indemnification provisions “must be read to provide indemnity only for cases in which [the owner] is held vicariously liable for [the contractor's] negligence’). Case No. 2:22-cv-4174 Page 4 of 9 Accordingly, as to the indemnification claim, MS’s motion is DENIED. B. Contribution Under Ohio law, contribution is a statutory claim under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.25, et seq. Ohio Revised Code § 2307.25 provides in relevant part as follows: Except as otherwise provided in sections 2307.25 to 2307.28 of the Revised Code, if one or more persons are jointly and severaily liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there may be a right of contribution even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.25(A) (emphasis added). The plain language of § 2307.25 indicates that it applies to liability in tort, not contract. The Sixth Circuit has explained the same. See Wagner-Meinert, Inc. v. EDA Controls Corp., No. 06-3777, 2007 WL 579668, at *3 (6th Cir.