Anderson v. Greater Dayton Regional Transit Authority ( 2022 )
[…] “Incapacity” refers to an employee’s inability “to work at all” or when the employee “is unable to perform any one of the essential functions of” their job. 29 C.F.R. § 825.123(a); Branham v. Gannett Satellite Info. Network, Inc., 619 F.3d 563, 569–70 (6th Cir. 2010). Implicit in the “continuing treatment” requirement is that the employee’s incapacity must be caused by the serious health condition for which he or she receives care. 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b) (“The term incapacity means inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition” (emphasis added)). In other words, an employee is not “incapacitated” if their absences are unconnected to a health condition that limits their ability to perform essential job tasks. See, e.g., Olsen v.