Wilson, 2020-Ohio-3827 at ¶ 38. Thus, because Mahlenkamp’s claims are time barred based on the statute of repose, the savings statute does not rescue the claims. 3. Time Tolled for Alleged Absconder Mahlenkamp asserts that the statute of repose has been tolled since the day Durrani fled the country in November 2013. Mahlenkamp relies on Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.15(A), which states: When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person’s absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought. Applying § 2305.15(A) and Sixth Circuit cases, this Court has held that the statute of repose is tolled as to Durrani only based on the date he fled to Pakistan.