Centeno v. Brennan ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiff's claims of disability discrimination and retaliation fall squarely within this definition. Plaintiff notes that it was not until he received the Final Agency Decision that he learned that the agency was treating his complaint as a “mixed case.” Citing 29 C.F.R. 8 1614.302(b), Plaintiff argues that the Postal Service was required to notify him, during the processing of his discrimination complaint, that this was a “mixed case,” and that its failure to notify him earlier led him to believe that he could appeal the Final Agency Decision to the OFO. The Court rejects this argument. Section 1614.302(b) concerns the election of remedies in cases involving allegations of discrimination. It provides, in relevant part, as follows: Election. An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 CFR 1201.151, but not both. An agency shall inform every employee who is the subject of 15 an action that is appealable to the MSPB and who has either orally or in writing raised the issue of discrimination during the processing of the action of the right to file either a mixed case complaint with the agency or to file a mixed case appeal with the MSPB. The person shall be advised that he or she may not initially file both a mixed case complaint and an appeal on the same matter and that whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (emphasis added). The italicized language on which Plaintiff relies imposes duties on the agency which are triggered if the emp/oyee raises the issue of discrimination during the processing of the action. Nothing in this regulation requires the agency, prior to issuing its Final Agency Decision, to notify the aggrieved person of its intent to treat a complaint as a “mixed case” complaint.