Centeno v. Brennan ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiff maintains that he did not trust the Postal Service to accurately advise him of his appeal rights; however, as Defendant points out, Plaintiff's mistrust of the Postal Service is irrelevant. Plaintiff relies on 29 C.F.R. § 1614.401(d) as the source of his belief that he had a right to appeal the Final Agency Decision to the EEQC’s Office of Federal Operations. That regulation provides, in relevant part, as follows: (d) A grievant may appeal the final decision of the agency... onthe grievance when an issue of employment discrimination was raised in a negotiated grievance procedure that permits such issues to be raised. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.401(d). As Defendant notes, however, this subsection of the regulation also expressly states that “[a] grievant may not appeal under this part, however, when the matter initially raised in the negotiated grievance procedure 14 ... iS appealable to the MSPB.” /d. Because this was a “mixed case,” it was appealable to the MSPB, rendering any appeal to the OFO inappropriate. Plaintiff denies filing a mixed case complaint. He notes that he did not label itas such. This, however, is not determinative.